This west Mediterranean native was one of the principal herbs used by the ancient Greeks and Romans; its fresh, clean scent was their favourite bath water additive.
Today, Lavender is in high demand because of its beautiful scent and unique properties. It is used in cosmetics such as soaps, lotions, lavender water, and is the cornerstone of the essential oil market. With many culinary uses, Lavender is a great cooking herb, and makes a nice relaxing cup of tea. Enjoy!